Pic1 Pic 2 Pic 3 Pic 4 Pic 5
Welcome
Search  
About Us
Exhibits
From the Curator
FAQ
Hall of Fame
Hours
Membership
Slide Show
formerly:

Leaders of the Information Age
Now Available
 
 

THE MUSEUM HAS CLOSED.

    

The entire San Diego Computer Museum holdings and collections have been gifted to San Diego State University Library. This arrangement represents our best hopes to not only preserve these rare and valuable historical resources, but will also allow the public to continue to enjoy them in a proper and appropriate setting. We hope that this gift will allow the work and aspirations of many people over the past twenty-three years to live on in the spirit of our original mission - to preserve and display computing history for the enjoyment and education of all. To many of you who have volunteered, worked for and supported the Computer Museum of America and the San Diego Computer Museum we express our greatest admiration and heartfelt thanks.

The San Diego Computer Museum will continue to provide Web-based exhibits and features. We will also continue to assist film studios, media and others in need of historical artifacts. Look for additional content and more on-line exhibits in the near future!

It's official - we are now incorporated as the San Diego Computer Museum. Many thanks to the law firm of Sidley Austin Brown & Wood for their assistance in filing for our tax-exempt status.

WE ARE A 501(c)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION.
DONATIONS ARE TAX-DEDUCTIBLE TO THE EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW

Click here for our latest Newsletter

Click here for our past Newsletters

The new members of the Computer Hall of Fame are:
  • Howard Aiken
  • Paul G. Allen
  • Marc Andreessen
  • Vinton Cerf
  • John Presper Eckert
  • Philo T. Farnsworth
  • John Mauchly
  • Bjarne Stroustrup
  • Kenneth Thompson
  • Linus Torvalds
  •  

    Hall of Fame Commerative Newsletter

    NAVAJO CODE TALKER
    Navajo Code Talker
    Joe Morris, Sr., one of the famed World War II Navajo code talkers. more...


     

    TOP SECRET EXHIBIT
    Top Secret ExhibitThe Enigma cipher machine from WWII, courtesy of the National Cryptologic Museum, National Security Agency. more...

     


    2006 San Diego Computer Museum
    Questions about the website? Email us.